Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Dizziness, nausea, forgetfulness after taking metrogyl 400. Side effects of medication?

Hi, I ve been taking Metrogyl 400 (3 a day) for 6 days and have dizziness and nausea most of the time...also foggy and forgetful. I can t bear to finish the course (there are 3 left). I think I am better from what my doctor thinks could have been a kidney/kidney stones/diverticulitis/ UTI infection... he s not sure. I was also taking another antibiotic which I finished yesterday. Is it likely that the Metrogyl is what s causing the dizziness and nausea etc?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear
Nausea and dizziness are the common side effects of metrogly. If you are getting relief from your symptoms than you can surely stop taking this drug else consult your doctor and ask him to change the antibiotic. If you and your doctor are confused between the above said diagnosis in your query, than you must get some other investigation done like Sonography of abdomen, Urine microscopic examination and X-ray KUB.
Best Wishes and have a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor