Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Did yoga lying on stomach, sore rib cage, hoarse and short of breath, had chest congestion and cold before yoga. Serious or costochondritis?

Last Monday I did Bikram yoga for the first time. When doing a pose lying on my stomach , I noticed I was extremely sore at the top of my rib cage on the left. It was very sore the next day. Then on Wednesday, I fell at work only bruising my knee . It is now Saturday and my chest is hurting and extremely sore in that same area. I also am hoarse and felt a little short of breath . I had been having some chest congestion the week before I did the yoga left over from a cold. Is this something serious or costochondritis?
Asked On : Tue, 22 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
Dear friend, nothing in this world could be learned without an instructor. any kind of exercise regimen has some prerequisites and their compliance is must to implement them. Yoga is also a kind of Physical workout and it deeply involves your system, therefore an analysis is always required before starting yoga. Many people have harmed themselves by following such practices. My suggestions for you are:
1. half Knowledege is always dangerous so stop following practices, it is because of this people spend their vital years in getting an expertise.
2. Consult your General Physician, he will be the right man to analyse your case, you may have to get done a few investigations like Chest X-ray, CBC, etc. you said that you are hoarse and short of breath so that suggests it may be an infection of Lower Respiratory Tract. Start Gargles and steam inhalation, that might help you.
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor