Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea, taking Microgynon. Has the pill stopped suiting me?

Hello.. I have been on the pill (microgynon 30) for 6 years now but for the past two months, I have had a bit of diarrhea on the day I start taking my pill after my period. It only lasts for a couple of hours but does this mean the pill has stopped suiting me and my body is ready for a change? as I don t want to have to go through this every month. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Well come to HCM,
Diarrhoea as such is not mentioned as a side effect of microgynon. but i dont say that diarhoea cant be produced at all by microgenon, but 1 day diarrhoea is not at all suuficint to think about changing the microgynon. just wait and watch for another 1 or 2 months. If it persists then microgynon can be changed.
Hope iam clear. Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor