Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with pcos. What is the possibility to get pregnant?

dear doctor, i am zhin,24, i was diagnosed pcos 2 wks ago.and my problem,is it ok if my endometrium is 1.1 cm.thickened and hypoechoic on the 10th day of my menstrual cycle?is it possible to get pregnant?what is the normal size on the 10th day of menstrual cycle? but my both ovaries are normal in size 18-20 subcapsular follicles suggestive of polycystic pattern.the largest follicle in the right ovary measures 0.9x0.7 cm. the largest follicle in left measure 1.0 x 0.9cm. my doc told me take a metformin and folic acid it possible to get pregnant this month?hope u can help me..thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The endometrial thickness of 11mm on day 10 is normal. In case an ovulation takes place, the chances of pregnancy in this cycle are present. You can take the treatment as advised by your gynecologist.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor