Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with fibroids, have continuous bleeding. Can I conceive?

I have been bleeding for a month now with maybe four days off. I am worried that it may be something serious. If I have fibroids , can I still have children? I haven t been able to get pregnant and I m also over weight. I have two children a 15 year old son and a 12 year old daughter. I and married and my husband and I want kids. What am I facing?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your problem and concern. However there are so many causes of heavy and continuous bleeding that you will need an evaluation to determine the cause.

The bleeding may occur from fibroids, hormone dysfunction, polyps, bleeding problems, endometrial hyperplasia, cervical lesions and many more.

But all the above causes are treatable and women have pregnancies after treatment.

So you must see a gynecologist and get examined followed by an ultrasound and blood tests. Once the cause is established treatment will be easy. Also you may have some drugs to assist in conceiving like vitamin supplements and if needed drugs to produce ovulation after consulting your gynecologist.

Please do not worry. bleeding issues are very common and can be treated.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor