Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with endometriosis, prescribed Meprate. Is it effective?

Hi, I am married and recently diagnosed for endometriosis . Doctor has suggested to take Meprate tablet for 2 months so that the cyst get observed by itself and also i can avoid surgery . Will the tablet help me to reduce the cyst. Is there any chance of pregancy when i am taken this tablet. How does it help reduce the cyst.... thank you
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear, endometriosis affected tissue is hormone responsive so separate will lead to regression of disease but not always it helps to replace surgery. Meparate if taken continuously won't lead the pregnancy to develop. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor