Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with TB of the spine. Vitamin D deficiency. Will the appearance of knee improve?

Hi, I was diagnosed with tb of the spine 2 years ago. i had a t2-l2 fusion. In my recovery it was noted that i was severely difficient in vitamin D . My main concern after was the appearance of my knees, they have started protuding drastically to the point where every one makes a comment on how knobbly they are. i have become very self conscious about this and just wondered whether the appearance of my knees will improve after vitamin D supplementation. Thank You Dalip
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  18 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor