Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, taking birth control pills, heavy periods, not ending. Can I take primolut N along with the birth control pills?

I have started taking estelle 35 ed birth control as I have been diagnosed with PCOS . I am on my second pack and on the third active pill after the sugar pills and my period is still very heavy. I have been bleeding on off, heavy and lightly all throughout the first pack of pills, then my period started and isnt ending. Can I take primolut n to stop the bleeding? even though i m on birth control pills?
Asked On : Wed, 29 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,
PCOS in general does cause excessive bleeding and once the birth control pills are started the bleeding comes under control in about 1 -2 cycles. The way you are bleeding is of concern and needs urgent treatment with some medication that can control the bleeding and also some iron tablets as you may already be anaemic due to so much loss of blood. To answer your question Primolut N and birth control pills estelle 35 contain the same hormonal content and may not really help any further. Please see a gynaecologist on an urgent basis so that you can be prescribed the right medicines.
Hope this helps. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 4 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor