Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD, taking M2tone, advised glycolic peel, doxy lab. Any side effects?

I have been diagonosed with PCOD . Recently my dermatoligist asked me to take Doxylab and Vitamin C supplements along with my current medication. I have been taking M2Tone( ayurvedic tablets ) for PCO since last 2 months. Though the acne has cured a bit but the scars seems to taking time to go. He has suggested me to take Glycollic peal and Doxy lab plus Vitamin C. Can you tell me if Doxylab has any side effect and whether it is safe. I am 3 yrs old and have a 5 year old son. DOnt have any critical diseases, barring typhoid , jaundice and kidney stone in 2011 & 2012.
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,

You have PCOD which is often associated with acne and hirsutism(growth of facial hairs).

In acne doxycycline is commonly used to treat infection it is antibiotic of tetracycline group.

Common side effects which can occur are An erythematous rash in sun-exposed parts of the body,photosensitivity. Doxy interacts with calcium and antacids so should be taken separately.

Treatment with Glycolic acid is done by Dermatologist and is technique used to improve and smooth the texture of the facial skin using a chemical solution that causes the dead skin to slough.

You should discuss with your Dermatologist regarding this.

Reducing weight helps in treatment of PCOD.

Hope this information helps you.
Wish you good Health.

Take care
Good Luck
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D
Answered: Tue, 26 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor