Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD, on modus-10, G-reg-sr. Will I succeed in conceiving after this course?

hello doctor,i am 29 yr old.i am married. i dont have a kid for 3yrs. currently i am taking modus-10 tablet and G-reg-sr-500 doctor dignosied as pcod problem.because my lh hormone is14.43 and fsh is 6.31.and my doctor advised me to take this tablets for 3 months.i want to ask u whether i will get kid i?what i have to do to bring my hormone level to normal? what is the normal level of lh hormone and my weight is 74kg
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Good day.
What is your height ? Modus is a progesterone and it helps to have periods after stopping the drug and helps in endometrial shedding.
The other tablet is Metformin which is also good in PCOD and helps in Ovulation. However, if you are suffering from Infertility, you could try on Clomiphene citrate. I hope your doctor has already given you that.

The LH is elevated which is common in PCOD. again Levels of LH is based on what period in your cycle you did it. Ideally it should be done in the morning between 7-9 am on fasting 3-4 days after the first day of period. Normally, it is around 5-6. Don't worry too much about it. Infact many endocrinologists stopped doing LH in PCOD except in special situations.

You must do exercise and eat a very healthy balanced diet. 100 from your height in cm ( eg: if your height is 160 cm, minus 100. ie, 160-100 = 60 ). That is roughly ideal weight. But even if you lose 5% of your weight, it helps in ovulation.
Please meet an endocrinologist as well. You have good chances of having a kid. Why not? But please meet an infertility specialist and an endocrinologist.

Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor