Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

PCOD, going for follicular study, not conceiving, thyroid problem

i had found pcod before 4 years.that time taken medicine and period become regular.now running days i have found pcod back.
i am taking treatment for that for five months and now doctor refer for the fertyl 50 mg.and continue medicine with folizorb and G-REG-SR-500 mg. and going for follicular study but still not conceive. i found problem of thyroid but now its in control for that i taken thyome 75
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Your thyroid is under control so this is not a cause of concern.
You are taking fertyl ( CLOMIFENE) and G -reg sr 500 mg for pcod .
The treatment is in right direction because fertyl is for stimulation of follicle , while sr is a treatment of pcod i.e both type of treatment is continue . Now from 5 months you stated this treatment of pcod.
But you did,'t mention the duration of treatment for conception.
If it started just 1-2 month back than please wait for 4-5 month for conception.
However study of follicle for ovulation is very important so for go this.
Regular treatment and contact with your treating doctor is important .
Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor