Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed, cured latent TB. Taken Isoniazid medication. Contraindication of latent TB on conception, childbirth, fetal defects?

I am 17 years old and was diagnosed with latent tb may if last year. I went in the isoniazid medication for nine months and I am now finished the medication. I am thinking about my future and wondering will I have problems conceiving ? Will there be problems during childbirth or will it be any different or will the latent tb be passed onto the unborn baby. Any information you have will be very helpful. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

Tuberculosis of the genital tract causes problems with fertility. Tuberculosis elsewhere in the body affects fertility by just causing generalised debility hampering fertility.

If you have had a latent Tb and that is not involving the genital tract and have completed treatment, there will be no issues in relation to future child bearing due to the TB.

Latent Tb is not likely to be passed to the child.
So please do not worry.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor