Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed T.B. Prescribed Rcinex, Combutol, Pyzina. Is it safe to consume before breakfast?

hello sir,RECENTLY i have been diagnosed as T.B and Dr has started TB treatment that is 1.rcinex 600 2.combutol 1000mg 3.pyzina 1500mg and all these tablets should be take 1 hour before it safe to take all these 3 tablets before breakfast and only 1tablet that should be take after breakfast that is benadon 20mg. my wt is 55kg
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Yes it is safe to take these drugs before breakfast that is the way they have been designed to be taken. Their absorption is better on an empty stomach. However if you have severe gastric symptoms like nausea and vomiting, they can be taken after breakfast . Please continue your medication and talk to your doctor before making any change .
I wish you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You have diagnosed to have Tuberculosis, it is important to take anti tubercular drugs Rifampicin, Pyrazinamide and Isoniazid to ensure complete absorption of drugs, although Ethambutol can be taken after food.This also ensures better efficacy of drugs.
It is safe to take ATT empty stomach unless there is severe nausea and vomiting ,if it is there please consult your Physician for advise.
You are taking Benadon which is vitamin can be taken after break fast.
Please continue to take your medicines empty stomach, hope you start improvement soon and you must complete course without stopping them and it may take 6 to 8 months to complete the course and after 2 months there may be some drugs are reduced.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor