Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnose with a kidney stone in ureter, had severe pain and blood, suddenly reduced to minimum pain. Why ?

i have been diagnose with a kidney stone in ureter of 15mm at level 3 but i have no severe pain but a very minimum pain. three weeks before i got severe pain and blood and i take some madicine, after that i got weel, now i am in dout that my stone been removed by itself, i wana now is it possible u r having stone of 15mm at 3rd level and feel minimum pain,
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Yes, it is possible to have minimum pain, because pain is due to excessive contractions of ureteric smooth muscles to get rid of the stone, but your medicines like anti-spasmodics reduce these contractions & relieve pain.
Remember this is temporary & you can get another attack of severe pain, also this is not the permanent treatment, 15 mm stone is very unlikely to pass out with just medicines, you should get operated for removal of the stone, otherwise back pressure changes caused by obstruction (by stone) in the form of Hydronephrosis & Hydroureter will lead to compromise of kidney function.
You should do- Sr. creatinine, Sr. Uric acid, Urine (R&M).
Take antispasmodics, pain killers, diuretics with your doctor's opinion.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor