Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Noticed pus filled pimples on chest and shoulder. Cause and treatment?

My age is 58, Diabetic,I have sneezing and flu since 2 weeks but now little improved, recently I experienced Pimples on my chest and back top of my shoulder , within 2 days forms pus and I pop it then 3 days later dry, then another pimples appear in a different place but on the same above areas and so on, Please advice what is the causes and treatment
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
The cause cannot be precisely cited unless clinically examined the lesions. But it is certainly skin infection which needs treatment with antibiotic. The best one to act on this is Cloxacillin. For doses and frequency please see your doctor. In case the pimples are less than 1 mm size then local application of T bact oitment will also help it is available over the counter. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor