Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diabetic. Low blood sugar, fainted, hit left ribs, neck, painful, burning sensation, nausea. Possibility of broken ribs?

Im a diabetic and 2 mornings ago I woke up from my sleep and apparently passed out due to low blood sugars. I ended up hitting my left side of my ribs and neck . Im still not feeling well. My ribs are still painful and hurts also when I take a deep breathe. I also feel burning sensation and nausea . Could I have done something like brokena a rib?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  424
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You may have superficial soft tissue injury or may have rib fracture.
You should immediately consult with physician and surgeon.
Rib fracture will take time for recovery and you have to take pain killers.
Rib fracture will resolve spontaneously.
Soft tissue injury will resolve rapidly and short span.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Madhuri Patil's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Arneym,

Why don't you get Chest X Ray (Anterio-posterior view) done. That will clearly help one understand whether the ribs are fractured or not. Is there swelling over the ribs? Is it very tender? Do you also have any breating trouble? Any open wound or bruises?
I think you can wait for a couple of more days and see what the tendency of the pain is- whether it is coming down slowly or increasing with new symptoms. In the former case you would certainly be recovering from the blunt trauma and in the later case you need to rule out fractured ribs.
Good luck. And make sure you avoid any severe hypoglycemia like this in future by taking care of your diabetes carefully.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor