Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Developed a small cyst lip. Recommended to be removed. Worried about the scar? Suggest

I am a 64 year old healthy woman but have developed a small cyst on my upper right lip. I have been to see a maxio facial consultant in the UK who recommended having it removed. I am nervous about this as I was told I would be left with a small fine scar above the lip which will of course eventually heal. The Dr who I saw said that if it was her she would have it removed as it coud grown bigger, she also said she thought it was benign, I am worried that this might effect my smile! I work in the Interior Design Business and have many clients that I have to see face to face! Perhaps I am just being neurotic?!
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
From your description it sounds that you might be having a mucus cyst. The treatment options include excision, which your doctor has advised and cryotherapy. This is a procedure which uses liquid nitrogen gas to freeze the lesion, which would eventually shrink. You could discuss with your doctor about the options and decide on the one which you seem comfortable with. However, I do not think the ex soon procedure will affect your smile as the scar will eventually disappear and can be camouflaged with a lip colour.
Hope this helped you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor