Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Developed MRSA post quadruple bypass, feels lot of pressure, sharp pain in the left breast area, diabetic. Remedy ?

I am 42 years old a 1 year post op from quadruple bypass. After the surgery I developed MRSA . I battled the infection for months, several trips to ER and hospital stays. I still feel alot of pressure and sometimes sharp pain in the left breast area. Stress test recently was fine. But the pain continue. Pain levels around 7 and 8. I am also insulin dependent diabetic. Help???
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,

Thank you for writing to us.

This pain that you are having could very well be a neurophathic pain or nerve pain.

Nerve pains are very common in diabetics and can cause very severe sharp pain.

The doctor may want to do an MRI of the spine to make sure that the bones and discs of your spine are in good shape.

After doing that and ruling out any spine problem the main possibility is that of a diabetic neuropathic pain.

This is most common treated by one of the following medications:

1. Pregabalin

2. Duloxetine

3. Duloxetine

Along with the above mentioned neuropathic pain medications we also quite frequently advise other pain medications as well to control the pain which include medications like tramadol, codeine, percocet and so forth.

Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor