Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Depression, suicidal tendencies. Taking prestiq, loss of appetite, diarrhea, dry mouth. Common side-effects of medication?

Hi,.After months of going thru massive depression ,constant suicida tendncies & Frozen l Ive started to take the prescribed 50mg daily Prestiq( desvenlafaxine ) 5 days ago & believe in such a short space of time Im not feeling nearly as depressd, debilitated as previous. Since starting I have had near total loss of appetite but constant diarroeha. Is this a typical sideeffect. Also dry mouth & jaw clenching, teeth grinding.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Desvenlafaxine is used for anxiety and depressive disorder. It improve these symptoms by increasing serotonin and nor epinephrine neurotransmitters in brain.

It usually take 3-4 weeks for this medicine to show its effects. In initial few days this medicine can increase some anxiety symptoms for that short term benzodiazepines will be helpful. Side effects like diarrhea and dry mouth can occur frequently at initiation of treatment, but later subside in most of the cases.

At initiation of treatment, suicidal ideation has also been reported with its use, so it is important to meet your psychiatrist urgently.

Wish you all the best.

Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor