Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Depression due to relationship breakup. Prescribed Lonazep and Fludac. Any side effects?

Hello doctor, I had a breakup in my relationship before 2 months and iam feeling too depressed about it. Though it is 2 months, still I couldnt come out of it. I met a psychologist and she advised me to take Tab Lonazep 0.25mg after dinner and Cap Fludac after breakfast for 15 days. Kindly suggest if this is ok and what would be the side effects of taking these tablets? Or is there any other treatment without taking medicines???
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  190
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
these drugs are ok to use in this situation.nausea, dry mouth , drowsines , weight gain , dizziness , vertigo , coordination problems etc may be the side effects of using these 2 drugs.
you should be treated mainly by behavioural therapy and proper counselling , drugs are not the treatment.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor