Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, had unprotected sex, skipped duphaston due to fever. Taken PCOS treatment, have regular periods. Cause of delay?

I am having PCOS and my periods were irregular. I am taking glycephage 1500mg per day. Now i am on treatment for pregnancy and my doctor asked me to take duphaston for 10 days. Since 3 months my periods are regular. I had been taking this since last 2 months but this month I did not take the duphaston tablets since i was having fever and skipped the medicine. But I and hubby had unprotected sex. My periods are due on 4th of April. But its 3 days past now. My question is this delay of periods can be because I skipped Duphaston last month or can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
PCOD ( polycystic ovarian disease ) is a condition of basic hormonal imbalance. The ovary is studded with multiple small cyst like follicles. There is a problem in their maturation hence ovulation and thus cycles are irregular and often delayed.

Please undergo the following complete evaluation to grade PCOD - FSH and LH on day 2 of periods TSH, Prolactin, OGTT, Lipid Profile DHEAS, free Testosterone. Baseline pelvic ultrasound scan done transvaginally and follicular monitoring, if conception is an issue.
Metformin is recommended for symptomatic control. If you are overweight, the biggest difference will be made by lifestyle modification and weight loss. Exercising for atleast 30 minutes 5 times a week, and following a strict diet chart - these are two musts.

Yes, to induce your period, you should go for Progesterone tablets. Generally, tablets like Meprate ( or Duphaston in your case ) are given once or twice a day ( depending on your body weight ), for 5 days. AFter taking the pills,you will have a withdrawal bleed within 7 days. If conception is not an issue, taking contraceptive hormonal pills like Krimson for a few months will also regulate your cycle.

Since periods and ovulation both are erratic in PCOD, please confirm recently that the pregnancy test is indeed negative, before taking progesterone on prescription from your from doctor.

A blood pregnancy test is more reliable than HPT in PCOD patients.
All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor