Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods, confirmed PCOD. Any chances of pregnancy ?

Hello Doctor, I am a 24 year girl on june 15 I tried sex .We dont succeed in proper intercourse.After 4 days I got my periods.From 22 June I didnt get my periods.At 3rd aug I confirmed that I have PCOD .And did the sonography . And strat ayurvedic tablets.But not effective. Now I consulted with an alopethic doc on 4-Sep.she gave me meprate.Is there any chances of pregnancy or I just have PCOD desease.As I didnt thik aboutn pregnency as I got my periods.Please suggest
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
Pcod or polycystic ovafian disease presents with delay in periods,obesity and hirsuitism and it cannot be completely cured with any increase in weight worsens pcod.
Pregnancy with patients of pcod may pose some difficulty as they are uncertain about when they will menstruate and hence it cannot be judged as to when the will ovulate.ovulation determines the favourable period when one can get pregnant if intercourse is done and the sperm fuses with the egg.
Some patients with pcod conceive on their own while others require help in the form of medicines.
To regularise your periods,birth control pills or oral contraceptives are advised but the will regularise the periods only till they are taken.
You cannot conceive when on these pills.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor