Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Taking regestrone, unprotected sex. Emergency contraceptive pill needed?

Hi doctor , my periods delayed over a week and doc suggested me to take Regestrone 5mg for 3 days (twice a day). I am having the same from last 2 days. In between i had unprotected sex wherein my husband discharged inside me. Do i need to take another contraceptive like i- pill to prevent unwanted pregnancy ?? kindly advice ..
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi 24x7tushar
I have read your question,
Generally ,delayed periods mean pregnancy and since you have taken regestrone and your periods did not return even after sufficient dosage .
It seems like you are already pregnant ,hence i suggest you to stop taking regestrone and have your pregnancy test done .
I suggest you to consult a gynecologist for further medical guidance.

lWishing you a good health,
Dr.G.Gayatri Devi
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor