Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Delayed periods. Pregnancy test done. Possibility of pregnancy?

Dear Sir, we have sex around 3 months and last month my wife s period is delayed, her exact date is 30th but her mensuration is happen on 10th . we have made a pregnancy test on 8th but it shows negative. Is it a symptom for pregnancy or may kindly advice for early pregnancy. We have checked up and we both have not problem. sanjib
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As she has menstruation on 10 th of August she is not pregnant.
Your home pregnancy test also confirms it.
If you want to conceive your intercourse should be fall in fertile period.Fertile period is a period of middle 10 days in regular 30 days cycle.
If your wife's period is delayed or irregular this may not work.
You have to consult a doctor to first make it regular & then if needed she will advise you accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor