Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Delayed period, getting pregnancy symptoms, negative pregnancy test, had missed taking a pill on time. Pregnancy chance?

I have been taking cerezette for about a year and my periods have always been regular however i was late taking a pill a few weeks ago which has happened before and usually results in me bleeding but this time my period is 10 days late and iv been gettin some prgnancy symptoms Iv done a pregnancy test which was negative but am still worried could I be pregnant? Could it be the cerezette giving a false positive result on my previous two pregnancies where I wasn t taking the pill positive showed on the test early. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Your late period is due to hormonal imbalance.
Hormonal imbalance can occur due to tension anxiety,shift duty late working hours,ovarian disease etc.
As you are taking progesterone only pill this may affect your hormonal balance.
There is no question of pregnancy.Your pregnancy test also confirms it.
Progesterone only pill does not change the result of pregnancy test.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor