Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Delayed period. Trigestrel pills taken. Is it a safe pill to use?

i've just finished my first pack of trigestrel pills, i've taken 3 red pills but my period hasnt started yet. im 18 and my boyfriend and i recently started having sex, he always uses a condom... so i shouldn't have a reason to worry right? its possible for my period to start late, as my body is getting used to it?

also, how effective is trigestrel? should i go on something stronger after a few months or is it a safe pill to use, if condoms are also used?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  311
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi thanks for the query.

If you have taken your pills accurately then there should not be anything to worry about. Periods may be late and flow may be less due to pills. You should start your next pack on due time irrespective of your periods.Failure rate of combined oral contraceptives is very low i.e. 0.1%. In my opinion, you should continue with your pill.

Hope this information is helpful and informative to you.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor