Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Dark spots in the creases of labia, had baby 4 months ago. Diagnosed with HPV. What to do ?

I have dark spots in the creases of my labia (one on the left, three on the right in a line about 1/2 inch apart). They are small, maybe 1/4 of a centimeter in diameter and perfectly round. I had a baby about four months ago. These were not there prior to the point when I could still see that region of my body. I have just recently lost enough belly to be able to see there again. If it s just melenanin collecting and not dangerous, I won t be concerned. My issue is, I was diagnosed with HPV a decade ago. I ve had normal PAPs for many years since, but am concerned that perhaps the strain of pregnancy agravated the issue and I may see symptons soon. While I have you, is there anything I can do about this hemeroid that won t go away?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Since you were positive for HPV few years ago, I suggest you to undergo PAP smear again.
Pregnancy does not predispose to HPV infection.
PAP test for changes of cervical intraepithelial lesion should be carried out regularly in age group above 40.
Regarding your black spots on labia, you ahould visit your physician/ gynaecologist.
The nature of the lesions can only be determined aftervexamining them.
They can be just harmless hyperpigmentation or naevus or a tumor.
Exact charaterization can only be done after examining and after histopathological examination if required.
Pregnancy is associated with hyperpigmentation of some parts of body like the face. This discoloration can be a manifestation of pregnancy induced changes.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor