Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Cramps during periods. Ultrasound shows free fluid in the POD. Curable?

Hi doc,my name is Malesh am 31.I ve been having terrible cramps during menses.I miss two months and they come back again I went for a check up, was treated for infection but after some time the abdominal pain comes back again.Recently the ultrasound showed the free fluid in the POD suggestive of PID.Is this curable?and will I be able to concieve?as I m trying to have a baby.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Yes, with early, proper and complete treatment PID is curable most of the times.
You better go for vaginal swab culture and sensitivity and take complete course of antibiotics according to the sensitivity.
You can go for hysterosalpingogram to rule out any adhesions, tubal block etc due to infection.
If everything is normal there may not be any problem to fertility as per as PID is concerned.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor