Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Cramping and bleeding after stopping contraceptive pill. Pregnant?

Hi, I have been off the contraceptive pill for a little over 2 months now. My periods have always been incredibly heavy (before I started the pill about 10 years ago) and were even heavy when on the pill. They always lasted at least 7 days and caused lots of pain. However, since stopping the pill, I had my breakthrough bleeding week on time, then no period for nearly the whole two months. This week, I had slight cramping on Wednesday, and got my period by that lunchtime. It became a reasonable flow, though not heavy as usual. The next day it had slowed right down and by Friday was pretty much non-existent. Since then nothing. This is very unusual for me, but I was wondering if it is simply due to not being on the pill anymore or if there is a chance I could be pregnant? I took a HPT today and it was negative, but is it too early? I m not sure when to test, due to my cycle which I assume is still irregular.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After stopping pills it will take some time for regularization of periods.
As after stopping pills the hormonal levels in the body will alter that may be responsible for delayed periods and scanty flow.
In case of irregular periods it is difficult to predict the time of ovulation and chances of conception.
So you once go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
If the test comes negative you watch the menstrual pattern in the next month, if any abnormality found at that time also go for an evaluation.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor