Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Could you get Glandular fever through kissing ?

I Have Glandular fever at the moment, and ive kissed my partner alot. and may have passed it on. but he gave me oral and im wondering if you could get anything from it?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Sep 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1705
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Glandular fever is Infectious Mononucleosis popularly called Kissing disease. Glandular fever takes about four to seven weeks to come out after contact with someone who has it, although it is sometimes faster. There are possibilities for having spread the Virus to your partner since the virus would still be present in your saliva for months after you have been treated or even cured with the treatment.
Answered: Tue, 6 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor