Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Could the use of hair product with lead acetate cause birth defect?

Hi, I have been using a hair product called youth hair that bafinally helps me resort my hair to dark again however it says on back of the bottle that this product has lead acetate in it.and this chemical known to cause birth defect and other reproductive harm. my question should I be worried since I have been using this product for 6 years?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi gacismail,

Lead product if used for long duration can have an effect on the general condition and can also lead to birth defects. Many cases of lead birth defects are reported already.
It is not clear from your statment wether you are using it externally as an oil or you are taking something orally for this. If you are using some sort of oil for this than chances of lead going to your body is less and chances of toxicity is also less, but if this is some sort of oral supplement than ideally you should stop this just not for your birth defect, but also for your general condition.

Thanks and take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor