Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Could i be pregnant if i missed just one pill and had an intercourse ?

Hi, I have been taking birth control for about two years and I never miss pills but I missed the first two pills out of my last pack and took them on the third day. I continued to have sex for one of those days and since unprotected, what are my chances of being pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
It is unlikely that you wil get pregnant since you have been on regular birth control and if two pills are missed they can be taken on the third day.It won't make you ovulate immediately and fertilise on the same day.Also if the first two pills are missed then you must be just in post menstrual or menstrual (period) phase so again it is a safe period.
All you can do to confirm is to wait for your next period and if delayed get upt done.But according to me you won't need it.
Answered: Sun, 4 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor