Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Contractions with diarrhea in 37 weeks of pregnancy,

I m 37 weeks pregnant and had bad contractions but they went away and constant bh contractions with diarrhea started what could be happening? I m 20 5 0
Asked On : Sun, 10 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  619
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi !
As you are almost at the verge of delivery.Can you confirm is it diarrhoea or leakage of bag of water of baby? Rush to Doctor to see that it is false or true labour pains.Consult your obstetrician soon.You may be admitted to hospital for Delivery.
Good Luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Then as said by the Doctor GI infection can precipitate labour pains.So, consult your Obstetrician.
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please get check up with your gynecologist and take treatment
37 wks preg is full term and labour pain may be precipitated by g i infection
clinical examination will decide the treatment
Answered: Sun, 10 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor