Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Continuous fever, body pain, nausea and headaches with pain and tenderness in stomach. Elevated SGOT, SGPT. What to do ?

Hello doctor. I am a teenager who has been having continous fever for the last 12 days. I have body pain, weakness, slight nausea and headaches along with pain and tenderness in the stomach. I recently did a liver function test which said i had extremely high levels of SGPT and SGOT. also my liver and spleen is enlarged. The widal test came out negative. But my doc said it cud still be typhoid. What do you say?
Also i have the urge to urinate frequently and a urine routine said i have epithelial and pus cells in my urine.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
The features which you have described are strongly suggestive of typhoid fever .Continuous fever with headache is typical of typhoid. Many a times it takes time for the Widal to come positive. No time should be wasted in starting treatment . I would suggest that you should start treatment for typhoid at the earliest before complications supervene. The other tests that should be done are viral markers for hepatitis just to be on the safer side.
I hope this answers your querry.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
Welcome to HCM

The description you have provided is not of typhoid but more likely of the liver disease. The raised SGPT is showing that the liver cells known as hepatocytes are in continuous damage which might be due to hepatitis, cirrhosis or hepatoma. There for it is recommended to have an ultrasound of the liver along with screening for hepatitis profiles.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor