Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Constipation since delivery, have loose green motions with small white flesh, stomach and chest pain on taking movical. Cause?

I have been constipated since giving birth to my baby 4 months since 2 days ago I was badly constipated so took movical as prescribed by my next day after taking 3 sachets of movical I have loose motion with small white flesh too and the colour of my toilet is green/ black colour..I have pain in my left side of tummy too and pain my left side of chest too
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Ohh since history is just two days ...kindly stop taking movicol ,worrying factor here is u hav gt pain abd which is left side with sme black stools ,if this complaints persist thn u need to go for an colonoscopy to rule out IBD ,any hw as of nw take tab rifagut 550mg bid for 15 days ,tab colirid bid wn evr u hav gt pain hopefully u shud recover with this thnq
Answered: Sun, 26 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor