Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Constant pain from leg to foot, occasional tingling. CT scan shows severe stenosis, lumbar facet arthritis. Suggestive treatment?

for 7 weeks I have had constant pain down my right leg to my foot with occasional tingling . I have recently had a CT LUMBOSACRAL SPine scan. The summary of the findings were severe stenosis of right L4/L5 and left L5/S1 foramen with probable involvement of corresponding nerve root . Moderate stenosis of left L4/L5 exit foramen. Severe lower lumbar facet arthritis. I am 61 years old, very active till now & fit. Is there an exercise program that can relieve the pain?; is there a surgery to increase the size of the nerve exits? What is your recommendation?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
I read carefully your query.
I think that when you have pain you should use some pain killer and not strain yourself .
When you have not any more pain you should do some sports activity like swimming.

Wishing you all best.

Dr Ilirian
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor