Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Condom break during sex. Just finished period. Taken Ovuloc LD. Will I get pregnant?

I had sex with my fiance last morning and it was on the 6th day of my periods - it stopped on the 5th day. He used condoms for precaution. But the 3rd time when we had, the condom broke. Though I did not feel the sperms getting inside, I am afraid if I will get pregnant. Moreover the very first time when we had sex last morning he did not put a condom and the sperms were on my stomach . I m really afraid whether I will become pregnant. I got a contraceptive pill today morning - ovuloc LD. I am not sure if it will help me. We were not able to find any other birth control pills as they were not available. Can you please help me in this? Will Ovuloc LD taken everyday helps me in preventing pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As you had intercourse on 6th day of the periods, ovulation is very rare during that time in case of regular periods.
So the chance of pregnancy very less in your case.
As it is already 7 days over in your menstrual cycle ovuloc ld will not give protection for the act the before its usage.
If you want to continue the pill you have to took additional contraceptive measures like condom for one week.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor