Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Concerned about side effects of intraconazole. Child has cystic fibrosis

Good morning . . . It has been recommended my granddaughter start on intraconazole, she is 8, I am concerned about the side affects as she has cystic fibrosis . . . I have been one to do my best to treat naturopathically to avoid side affects. .,. It has been recommended she start on colostrum powder. Is there a problem using both? Thank you Maree
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Itraconazole is an antifungal medicine. You have not mentioned the reason for the prescription of this medicine. Till knowing the reason for its prescription it is difficult to say which is better - this medicine or colostrum powder.

Colostrum powder is milk from colostrum and can be given with itraconazole.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your granddaughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor