Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Child with fever, vomiting, headache, stomach cramps, relieved with monocef, recurrence, test showed positive typhoid. Suggestion?

hello sir my child is 3 year old,he first vomited during morning and had fever about 103, headache and cramping in stomach, then doctor advised monocef o . he recovered well ,but during 4th day he ate ice cream and in the morning developed 104 temprature along with throat infection.then doctor advised moxikind cv and sinarest plus , after that he was ok but this is 9th day and in the morning he had 102 temprature. blood test was vpositive for tyfoid.please advise if we need to change the doctor????
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
You don't need to change the Doctor but definitely change the medicine. Visit him, he will probably prescribe Cefixime and ofloxacin antibiotics which need to be given for 7-10 days and fever will respond only around 5th day of therapy. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor