Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Child undergone surgery for bowel obstruction. Stools now yellow with mucus. Possible reason?

ok, hi i have a long story to tell but i will try to make it short, i have a 3 months baby, she was preterm at 36 weeks, because my doctor notice a bowel obstruction on her when she was in the womb, she went in surgery and i was told that when they open her, they saw that half of her small bowel wasn t even there, they cut about 5 cm, and she was left with 60cm of her small bowel.everything seems to be ok till now, she is on neocate milk, she is gaining weight( she doubled her waight from 2.5kg to5.5kg) , the problem for me are her stools , she has 4 to 5 per day, but first 2 look normal( for me) but the last are very yellow and they look like is just mucus in them, now my question is why its like this ?, can be her short bowel the cause? she has a cold also , and her nose is allways runny, thanx
Asked On : Tue, 20 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

I will not worry for the stools as long as the weight of your daughter is increasing as expected. Yes, a short bowel does have its own problems but our aim is that the child should be growing normally. It would be appropriate to get a stool examined for:
1. Routine examination
2. Fat globules
This shall tell whether the digestion is adequate or not.

It is not unusual to find a baby who has undergone so much stress and being top fed to have frequent attacks of upper respiratory tract infection. I suggest you discuss with your pediatrician and give her some decongestant and steam inhalation to control her cold and cough.

I hope I have responded your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor