Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Child hit face in accident causing swollen eye and cheek. Has fever. Related?

On Friday March 15th I was taking my two older girls to the bus stop for school and we got in a car accident and my older daughter hit her face on the side of my van in the back seat. We took her to the Er that day and did a X-ray and a cat scan because her right check and eye is swollen everything is fine but today she running a fever of a 100.4 .could that be from her face and eye being swollen ..
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your two year old daughter got injured in an accident and now developed fever.Yes this fever could be due to his injury.Fever means the wound has got infected.Your daughter needs antibiotic and analgesic anti inflammatory drugs (pain killer)
Consult his Doctor for prescription of antibiotics.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor