Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Child having severe constipation with hard, gray stools, doesn't eat fruits or veggies. Should we be concerned about the color?

My 2-yr-old granddaughter always has constipation and cries when she poops because it hurts. This morning I was with her and I had to pull a chunk out of her bottom with toilet paper because it wouldn t come all the way out. It was the consistency of packed together clay pellets and was gray in color. She is a very picky eater and we have a big problem getting her to eat fruit and vegetables. She mostly eats bread, cereal, cheese and milk. Sometimes it is three or four days between movements. Any suggestions? Should we be concerned about the color?
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear sellars,

I am not 100% sure that it is normal to see grey stools, but almost 99% sure it is - in her case. I think all children are fussy when it comes to having vegetables, but to have a child reject fruit is highly unusual. Is she still feeding from a bottle? If so, you must first stop using a feeding bottle to give her liquids/milk. Secondly, why not keep trying new fruits like figs, tomatoes (technically it is a fruit, you know, :-)), pine-apples, peaches, plums, cherries, mangoes, or even good old banana ...? Another suggestion would be to try and use peanut butter and to use whole wheat bread instead of white sliced bread. Tofu would have more fibre than cheese, and you can try oats as they have good fibre too. Last but not the least, why not give her dry fruit like dried figs, dates, prunes, raisins, almonds ... they are all fibre rich and will soon resolve her constipation problem.

Take care. If the constipation becomes too bad and she starts getting pain because of the non-passage of the stools, you must see her pediatrician immediately. He may recommend professional evacuation of her bowels before suggesting any further medication.

With best regards,
Dr. Taher
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor