Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Child having rapid heart beats, EKG showed sinus arrhythmia with marked right-precordial repolarization disturbance, positive T in V1. What does it mean?

My 4 year old daughter has been complaining of her heart beating too fast. With took her to her pediatrician who did an EKG on her and then reffered her to a cardiologist , she did not give me too much information but did give me the results. Which read as follows: sinus arrhythmia with marked right-precordial repolarization disturbance, positive T in V1. She is a healthy little girl, normal weight, active with no significant medical history other than hives a couple of times which an allergist thought it was due to a penicillin allergy. She takes no medications other than the occasional dose of motrin or benadryl. I am really worried, can you just give me some input.
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

There is no need to panic.
Sinus arrhythmia is normal change in the ECG with each respiratory cycle. It is perfectly normal and is seen in the young healthy.
The positive T wave in V1 lead is abnormal (it is usually inverted/ negative in v1).
Sometimes ECG changes are not specific or important.

Was the ECG recorded when she was taking Benadryl? It may rarely cause QT prolongation, but upright T is not known.
You may get a repeat ECG done to see if the change is persistent.

But let her be seen by a cardiologist to rule out any silent structural abnormality by examination and a 2 D echo (as ischaemia-impaired blood supply- causing positive T in V1 in adults is unlikely at an age of 4)

So, follow your doctor’s advice and get her evaluated to make sure that things are alright.
Do not worry.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There are several situations which could cause a picture like this.
The child must be seen by a Paediatric Cardiologist - Congenital heart Disease has to be excluded by examination and Echocardiogram. Holter monitoring may also be necessary...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor