Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Child has white patches on lower lip. No discomfort. Recovering from cold. Need for doctor?

I picked my 3 and a half month old up at daycare yesterday and he has some small what patches on his lower lip . They didn t seem to bother him. The next morning the patches had vanished. They reappeared at daycare today. He recently was and still is a bit getting over a cold he had. Is this something i should be taking him into the doctor to look at?? OR what could I do to prevent these white patches to appear?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is difficult to guide you without looking at the white patches. I suggest that you can wait for a day or two and if the patch(es) persist you should consult a doctor. In the interim you can apply a hydrating cream or oil.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.


Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor