Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Child has laceration, headache after head injury. Nausea, swelling around eyes

Hi My 13 yr old son sustained a fall 5 days ago as he went head first into a wall corner, as per school RN was slightly symptomatic & was sent via ambulance to hospital for eval. Once there neuros were fine just slight headache laceration aprox 12cm L x 1.5cm w x 1 cm deep required 10 stitches was sent home without scan/x-rays. Had slight nausea that night & next morning, has been kept home from school so we could keep close eye on him all neuros good & feels well ,eating well,no pain,no headaches ,no dizziness however has started to display swelling around eyes & in between eyes, no bruising & eyes clear, laceration free of S&S of infection & no apparent hematoma , should he be evaluated using no meds or ice at this time.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

thanks for writing to healthcare magic

hope yur child does not have any danger signs such as loss of consciousness or vomitings or bleeding from nose and ear

any way since he already underwent a scan ........and that is fine we need not worry about that now

may be because of the laceration he might be having that swelling.........if there is no infection you may wait and watch for it to subside

if there are any sins and symptoms of infection get him evaluated

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor