Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Child has intermittent fever, reduces within an hour without medicines, WBC normal. Serious?

My daughter 5 years old had a high fever 103 F two weeks ago and then last week she again had mild fever , we went to doctor and they took white cells count and it was normal. However, she got mild fever 100.2 for an hour yesterday and today also we noticed the temparature went upto 100.4 (measured in the ear). We did not give any medicine but her temperature comes to normal after a while in an hour or so.....Can you please advise? Is it something serious ? Is it a symptom of lukemia? THANK YOU very much your time and help.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Some of the infections can take bit longer to recover from and probably that explains the recurrence of fever.

Are there any other symptoms like cough/cold/urine problems etc?

I would advise to continue symptomatic treatment - Paracetamol for fever. Make sure she is eating & drinking well.

There are more symptoms associated with Leukemia and physical examination by a doctor can pick up signs which are suggestive of Leukemia. Blood tests do reveal very high white cell count with presence of immature cells in Leukemia, which is not present in the blood test your daughter had.

Since the fever has been recurring over last 2-3 weeks, it is advisable that she gets seen by a doctor.

I don't feel it is serious.

Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor