Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Child has high ESR, negative for TB. Could this be due to long duration of infection?

My 4 yrs son got stomach infection after that cuff & cold and some infection in his penis. During this period he lost his weight about 2~3 kg in a month. So along with the treatment doctor tested blood sugar , hemoblobin and ESR . Blood sugar is nomal, hemoglobion in 11.5 but ESR is 102. As per doctor s advice we have also tested for tuberculosis which is also negative. I am worried, pls advice is this also could be because of long period of infection (about one month). What we should do next.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response

I can understand your worries.

In this period most of child frequently suffer from cold, cough etc,(Upper Respiratory Tract Infection)
Most of times this is viral/ allergic and its self limiting.
Because of low immunity and low diseases resistant power child suffering from this.

You should get her evaluated once for her complaint to get her examined physically by a pediatrician.

I would advice:
1. Avoid exposure to cold (cold make ciliary activity sluggish and hence the organisms tracking
down the airways cannot be swept out, making a progression to lower respiratory infection)
2. Keep your child warm (Wrapping with cotton cloth )
3. Stem inhalation with precaution.(Plain water do not add any decongestant like vicks etc)
4. Try to increase his immune system with proper and regular diet.
5. Maintain hygiene.
6. Dont give more medicine
7. If she is not recover within 5 to 6 days you can consult again to your doctor.
8. Repeat Investigation- CBC and watch for eosinophilic count, WBC/TLC.CRP, X- Ray chest.
9. If necessary you can start antibiotic under pediatric supervision.

I wish your baby recover soon.
Regards , Dr. Sagar Mhatre
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor