Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Child has hearing loss. X-ray shows enlargement of adenoids. Done bera test. What can I do?

Dear Dr. My Son is 6½ old. He is suffering from hearing Loss. He is studying in first class. He can’t speak clearly. He speak clear word when I say near his ear. He is not mature as other child of his age. He is very aggressive. He can’t obey any instruction . If some one is not listen him he through any thing. He is don’t want to sleep in day. He is very poor in study from June 2012. I don’t know when this problem started. I realize this last year in April. I consult a homeopathy Dr.she told us to take the x-ray of nasopharynx . This x-ray shows that enlargement of adenoids . She told us to that his hearing loss or lack of concretion due to this problem. He is perfectly alright after 2 years. I start taking medicine from her since April 2011. In February 2012 I consult the dr. of Ganga Ram Hospital . They told to bera test. I done his bera test. This test shows Senn. hearing loss in inner year . He told us that it is permanent hearing loss and advise us to hearing add. I Purchase hearing add. After hearing ad he listen clearly. But I think this is not a solution of his hearing problem. After seeing the reports of bera test homeopathy dr. against says that he is hearing loss due to enlargement of adenoids. He will be alright after some time. Today I saw your website and hopeful regarding right treatment of my son. He is my only son. I request you to please advice what can I do . what is the reason of his hearing loss due to enlargement of adenoids or permanent hearing loss. I am very very thankful to you if you please reply my mail. I request you to please give me the advise what can I do. Thanks Sudha Please reply I am very thankful to you. I am attaching herewith reports of my son
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Sudha,

Thank you for your query.

Enlarged adenoids does not cause hearing loss. Hearing loss can be due to middle ear infection but in your son's case BERA test reveals sensorineural loss. You yourself mention that there was improvement followiing the use of the hearing aid which proves the sensorineural loss.

It is better to follow the advice of the ENT doctor in this case so that your son can do better.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sudha Shree Venkataraman's  Response

I can understand your concerns.

There are 2 major types of hearing loss- conductive and sensory neural.

Enlarged adenoids, repeated throat infections, resulting in repeated middle ear infections and fluid build up in the middle ear- can result in conductive hearing loss. How ever in severe cases, sensory neural hearing loss can also happen.

What ever be the reason for the sensory- neural hearing loss, once it has happened- only few modalities of treatment are available- hearing aid is a must for your kid as doctors have suggested.

You may get ENT doctor`s opinion too- have him assessed- and see if any surgery would be needed for his enlarged adenoids.

Since his speech is affected- he would have been having the problem since he was very young. Now its should be a multi-disciplinary approach- Pediatrician, ENT specialist, Speech therapist, Pediatric Neurologist and Child Psychologist- all will be needed to help you out.
But yes, just hearing loss from his early childhood- can explain all the problems your kid has.

Hope my answer helps you.
Best Wishes.

Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor