Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Child has hard stool, bleeding while passing stool. Is it safe to give Livoluk?

My daughter is just going to be7 months old and was feeding her with Formula milk + 90 MLwater and 1 tbl spoon of pulses mix. She ended up with hard stool and we took her to hospital as she was in pain while passing motion and was also bleeding . Doctor gave her dulcolax peadritic suppository . However her motion was still hard. He asked us to give her dulcolax incase she does not pass motion again after 2 days. and to give her livoluk if she again passes hard stool. Please let me know if it is safe.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints. It is normal for a small child to get constipated some or the other time.passing motion once in 3 days is also normal. The only thing that worries is bleeding which is due to rupturing of mucous membrane. It will get healed by its own. Now as your child is 7months old, now you can start giving her some more water while having food and after food. Try to add on fruits for her diet. Livoluk can be used if she doesn't pass stool until 3 days. You can watch and wait.
Thank you. Good day
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for query
Constipation is usually related to dietary intake,but hypothyroidism needs to be rule out
I suggest you to give her plenty of fluids,coconut water,vegetable soup.give half tsf of honey daily.
Bleeding is due to fissure formation,do sitz bath(make child sit in lukewarm water in a tub for 10 to 15 min).
Laxatives can be given for short time but long term usage is not recommended.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless

Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi Sowmya Jyothi,
Thank you for your query,
Livoluk contains lactulose which is a stool softner and it is safe and you can continue as per your Doctor advise.
In addition you have to give adequate water, proper dilution of formula and dietary fiber containing mashed infant complimentary food as these measures will help to make stool soft and easy passage.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor