Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Child has elevated sgpt, sgot, had been through kasai in the past. Suggestion?

Hi dr, i m 1.2 yrs old boys mom he had gone though kasai when he was 2month completed his protien n billurubin report is normal but his sgpt n sgot is in fery higher side that is 587 n even uncertain plzzz dr help me i m very tence i have concived after 10 yrs of my marrige.i lov him a lot..... my mail YYYY@YYYY Wating for ur reply, sushmita.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Your child SGOT, SGPT are high and suggestive of hepatitis.
You said bilirubin is normal, so there is no signs of obstruction to bile flow at present.
But this report should be correlated with the present complaints of the child, his clinical examination findings and the intention of your doctor for ordering the investigations.
So consult your Pediatrician for the interpretation.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor